Asia 2018 RM Headcount League Table

Quicklink:
 

On the relationship manager front, hiring was concentrated around a select few banks in 2018, specifically HSBC Private Banking, Deutsche Bank Wealth Management, Bank of China (Hong Kong) Private Banking, CMB Private Banking, J.P. Morgan Private Bank, and UBP.

UBS GWM again ranks as the region’s biggest frontline hirer, with 1,138 client advisors in the region, up 9.7% on 2017’s year-end total. Unsurprisingly, Goldman Sachs Private Wealth Management, whose clients must have at least US$100 million in investable assets, has the highest AUM per RM total at US$882.2 million.

Advertisement

Advertisement

Asia (ex-China onshore) RM headcount

RankBank2018 Asia2017 AsiaYoY % change2014-18 CAGR
1UBS Global Wealth Management   1,1381,037+9.7%-1.0%
2Credit Suisse Private Banking   580590-1.7%+2.8%
3HSBC Private Banking541470+15.1%+4.7%
4Bank of Singapore450430+4.7%+9.8%
5Julius Baer   430400+7.5%+13.4%
6Morgan Stanley Private Wealth Management315298+5.7%+3.5%
7Deutsche Bank Wealth Management280250+12.0%+8.8%
8BNP Paribas Wealth Management263268-1.9%+2.7%
9Standard Chartered Private Bank240259-7.3%-2.9%
10LGT   198199-0.5%+25.4%
11J.P. Morgan Private Bank   160135+18.5%+5.1%
12UOB Private Bank138144-4.2%-
13Bank of China (Hong Kong) Private Banking131109+20.2%-
14CMB Private Banking10581+29.6%-
15Indosuez Wealth Management100125-20.0%-
16EFG Bank   99109-9.2%-5.7%
17Goldman Sachs Private Wealth Management9088+2.3%+2.7%
18UBP   8570+21.4%-
19J. Safra Sarasin
8487-3.4%-
20Maybank Private70---
Top 205,497
21Hang Seng Private Banking6770-4.3%+13.8%
22Pictet Wealth Management   5250+4.0%-

All figures are APB estimates unless otherwise stated. Individual bank footnotes available on ⓘ mouse hover.

SUBSCRIBE TODAY

Join 10,000+ private bankers and wealth managers

Your company may already have a subscription. Add your work email below to check.

 

2018 AUM per RM

RankBank2018 AUM
(US$ billions)
2018 RM headcount2018 AUM per RM
(US$ millions)
YoY % change in
AUM per RM
1Goldman Sachs Private Wealth Management79.490882.2-10.8%
2Pictet Wealth Management35.052673.1-6.0%
3J.P. Morgan Private Bank87.8160548.8-12.8%
4Hang Seng Private Banking30.267450.70.8%
5Credit Suisse Private Banking205.1580353.63.2%
6BNP Paribas Wealth Management89.4263339.9-6.5%
7Morgan Stanley Private Wealth Management105.0315333.3-2.6%
8UBS Global Wealth Management357.01138313.7-15.0%
9LGT57.0198287.9-4.5%
10CMB Private Banking29.9105284.8-37.1%
11Julius Baer111.9430260.2-9.5%
12UOB Private Bank34.0138246.43.6%
13HSBC Private Banking124.0541229.2-16.5%
14Bank of Singapore102.0450226.7-1.5%
15J. Safra Sarasin17.884211.9-3.9%
16Bank of China (Hong Kong) Private Banking27.3131208.4-24.3%
17Deutsche Bank Wealth Management56.1280200.4-14.8%
19Standard Chartered Private Bank46.0240191.70.3%
19EFG Bank18.799188.9-2.6%
20UBP15.385180.0-11.9%
Top 20299.1
21Maybank Private12.570178.6-
22Indosuez Wealth Management14.0100140.016.7%

View the Asia 2018 AUM League Table

© Copyright Asian Private Banker 2019. All rights reserved. High-quality journalism requires investment. Please share this article with others using the link below. Do not screenshot or copy the article. See our T&Cs and Disclaimer for more details.

Quicklink: